Woolly Spoon

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Spatalla mollis R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Spatalla brachyloba E.Phillips
Common Names
Woolly Spoon (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2019/04/10
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Habitat specialist with a restricted range (EOO 474 km²), but not threatened in well protected mountainous habitat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hottentots Holland Mountains to Palmiet River Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs in peaty soils near mountain streams in sandstone fynbos, 200-920 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are released after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
Only a few lowland subpopulations are likely to be threatened by agriculture (fruit orchards) and alien invasive Pinus and Hakea species. Most subpopulations in mountainous areas are however likely to persist and this species is not considered in danger of extinction.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Spatalla mollis R.Br.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Spatalla mollis R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Spatalla mollis on iNaturalist