Pink-stalked Spoon

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Spatalla longifolia Salisb. ex Knight
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Spatalla cylindrica E.Phillips
Common Names
Pink-stalked Spoon (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iv)+2ab(iv); D2
Assessment Date
2019/04/10
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 697 km², AOO 54 km², small, severely fragmented subpopulations are not declining at present, but are potentially threatened by alien plant invasion and too frequent fire. Dormant subpopulations are easily overlooked in surveys.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Jonkershoek Mountains to Kleinmond.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandstone fynbos, very localized adjacent to but not in wet seeps. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Spatalla longifolia Salisb. ex KnightNT B1ab(iv)+2ab(iv); D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Spatalla longifolia Salisb. ex Knight. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Spatalla longifolia on iNaturalist