Erica-leaf Spoon

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Spatalla ericoides E.Phillips
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Erica-leaf Spoon (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2019/04/10
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 50 km², AOO 37 km², 2500 mature individuals at two to four locations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to protea cultivation. Also threatened by alien plant invasion, and is prone to fire-related population fluctuations. Growing plants and dormant subpopulations are easily overlooked in surveys.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Western Agulhas coast.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos
Description
Sand fynbos associated with limestone outcrops, 10-250 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Intrinsic Factors, Harvesting [gathering], Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
Ecology: A very inconspicuous plant, easily missed, and becoming almost impossible to see in older vegetation as plants senesce and die and become overgrown.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Spatalla ericoides E.PhillipsEN B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Spatalla ericoides E.PhillipsVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Spatalla ericoides E.PhillipsVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Spatalla ericoides E.Phillips. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Spatalla ericoides on iNaturalist