White-stalked Spoon

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Spatalla curvifolia Salisb. ex Knight
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Spatalla galpinii E.Phillips
Common Names
White-stalked Spoon (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A2c
Assessment Date
2019/04/10
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
The particular habitat of this species is relatively safe from transformation, and therefore estimated population reduction (33-36%) based on general transformation of the vegetation type in which it occurs and transformation of sites known from historical records is likely to be an overestimate. Declines were due to urban development, alien plant invasion and agriculture in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years). Harvested for the cut flower industry.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kogelberg to Agulhas coast.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos
Description
Rocky slopes and sandy flats in sandstone fynbos, 10-900 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Spatalla curvifolia Salisb. ex KnightNT A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Spatalla curvifolia Salisb. ex Knight. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Spatalla curvifolia on iNaturalist