Silver-leaf Spoon

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Spatalla argentea Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Silver-leaf Spoon (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)
Assessment Date
2019/04/09
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 12 km², AOO 14 km², fire-related population fluctuations occur at two known locations. Potentially threatened by alien hakea invasion and expanding fruit orchards.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riviersonderend Mountains, Jonaskop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs in sandy patches among boulders on dry north-facing slopes in sandstone fynbos, 800-1600 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are released after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
Unmanaged alien invasive plants (Hakea) are spreading into this species habitat. The second largest subpopulation is likely to be affected by agriculture as it is in the habitat suitable for fruit and protea orchard.
Population

This species is known from two subpopulations occurring 10 km apart at Wolfieskop and Jonaskop. The largest is at Wolfieskop with several hundred plants.


Population trend
Fluctuating
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Spatalla argentea RourkeEN B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Spatalla argentea RourkeRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Spatalla argentea Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Spatalla argentea on iNaturalist