Montagu Vexator

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vexatorella obtusata (Thunb.) Rourke subsp. obtusata
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucospermum obtusatum (Thunb.) E.Phillips (in part), Leucospermum obtusatum (Thunb.) E.Phillips subsp. obtusatum
Common Names
Montagu Vexator (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/07/01
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
This taxon has a limited distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 2375 km². It is however locally common within its range, and has no severe threats, and therefore not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
It is endemic to the mountains of the Western Cape, where it occurs in the Hex River and Bokkerivier mountains, Keeromsberg and Kwadousberg, extending along the Langeberg to the Koo Valley and the Waboomsberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, Montagu Shale Fynbos
Description
It occurs in arid fynbos on sandstone soils, 300-1800 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are released after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
There are not severe threats to this taxon.
Population

It is locally common in stands of scattered plants (Rebelo 2001).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vexatorella obtusata (Thunb.) Rourke subsp. obtusata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Vexatorella obtusata (Thunb.) Rourke subsp. obtusata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vexatorella obtusata subsp. obtusata on iNaturalist