Tulbagh Clusterhead

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sorocephalus scabridus Meisn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Tulbagh Clusterhead (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ac(iv)
Assessment Date
2019/01/30
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 20 km², fire related population fluctuations occur in small subpopulations at one known location. Potentially threatened by too frequent fire. Dormant subpopulations are easily overlooked in surveys.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Olifants River and Groot Winterhoek Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Deeper sandy flats among rocks on montane plateaus, 900-1850 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
Habitat degradation, Intrinsic Factors
Population
Population trend
Fluctuating
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sorocephalus scabridus Meisn.CR B1ac(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Sorocephalus scabridus Meisn.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Sorocephalus scabridus Meisn.Vulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Sorocephalus scabridus Meisn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Sorocephalus scabridus on iNaturalist