Woolly-stalk Clusterhead

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sorocephalus alopecurus Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Woolly-stalk Clusterhead (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)
Assessment Date
2019/01/29
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 10 km², AOO 16 km², fire-related population fluctuations occur in small subpopulations at three known locations. Potentially threatened by alien plant invasion and too frequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riviersonderend Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
South-facing sandstone slopes, 450-800 m.
Threats
This species habitat is currently not transformed, but plants are threatened by invasive alien plants. Uncontrolled wild fires are likely to be a potential threat.
Population

A naturally rare species known from one small population of less than 10 000 plants.


Population trend
Fluctuating
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sorocephalus alopecurus RourkeEN B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Sorocephalus alopecurus RourkeRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Sorocephalus alopecurus RourkeRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Sorocephalus alopecurus Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sorocephalus alopecurus on iNaturalist