Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brunia callunoides (Oliv.) Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Berzelia callunoides Oliv., Mniothamnea callunoides (Oliv.) Nied., Mniothamnea micrantha Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2007/02/14
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from fewer than five locations and potentially threatened by invasive alien pines.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
South-facing, peaty seepages above 700 m.
Threats
There are scattered pines on all south-facing slopes of the Langeberg. They are not being managed and present a future threat, particularly when considering climate change predictions where woody aliens are predicted to expand rapidly.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Mniothamnea callunoides (Oliv.) Nied.VU D22012.1
Mniothamnea callunoides (Oliv.) Nied.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Claßen-Bockhoff, R., Oliver, E.G.H., Hall, A.V. and Quint, M. 2011. A new classification of the South African endemic family Bruniaceae based on molecular and morphological data. Taxon 60(4):1138-1155.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Brunia callunoides (Oliv.) Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brunia callunoides on iNaturalist