Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brunia latebracteata A.V.Hall
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Berardia laevis E.Mey. ex Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2007/02/27
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & R.C. Turner
Justification
A highly range-restricted species (EOO <10 km²) known from two locations. Potentially threatened by alien pine invasions and frequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riviersonderend Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Rocky upper mountain slopes.
Threats
Potentially threatened by alien invasive pines on lower slopes spreading into the habitat as well as too frequent fire.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nebelia laevis (E.Mey.) KuntzeVU D22012.1
Nebelia laevis (E.Mey.) KuntzeVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Claßen-Bockhoff, R., Oliver, E.G.H., Hall, A.V. and Quint, M. 2011. A new classification of the South African endemic family Bruniaceae based on molecular and morphological data. Taxon 60(4):1138-1155.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Turner, R.C. 2007. Brunia latebracteata A.V.Hall. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brunia latebracteata on iNaturalist