Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brunia powrieae Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Nebelia stokoei Pillans
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/02/27
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & R.C. Turner
Justification
Known from three subpopulations, restricted to shale bands (EOO <50 km²). No significant threats recorded.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Koue Bokkeveld and Hex River Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Marshes at high altitude, on shale bands.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nebelia stokoei PillansRare 2012.1
Nebelia stokoei PillansRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Claßen-Bockhoff, R., Oliver, E.G.H., Hall, A.V. and Quint, M. 2011. A new classification of the South African endemic family Bruniaceae based on molecular and morphological data. Taxon 60(4):1138-1155.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Turner, R.C. 2007. Brunia powrieae Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brunia powrieae on iNaturalist