Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brunia monostyla (Pillans) Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Pseudobaeckea cordata var. monostyla Pillans
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/05/18
Assessor(s)
D. van der Colff
Justification
Brunia monostyla is a rare species with a restricted distribution range, but its habitat is well-protected and it has no severe threats. It is therefore not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the mountains of the Western Cape, where it occurs from the upper Olifants River Valley to Ceres and the mountains around Worcester.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Olifants Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos
Description
It occurs along stream sides and in valleys in mountain fynbos.
Threats
This species has no severe threats.
Population

This is a rare and localized habitat specialist, known from a few, scattered subpopulations.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Brunia monostyla (Pillans) Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv.Least Concern 2015.1
Bibliography

Claßen-Bockhoff, R., Oliver, E.G.H., Hall, A.V. and Quint, M. 2011. A new classification of the South African endemic family Bruniaceae based on molecular and morphological data. Taxon 60(4):1138-1155.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Pillans, N.S. 1947. A revision of Bruniaceae. Journal of South African Botany 13:121-206.


Sonder, W. 1861. Bruniaceae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis II (Leguminosae to Loranthaceae):309-324. Hodges, Smith and Co., Dublin.


Citation
van der Colff, D. 2015. Brunia monostyla (Pillans) Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brunia monostyla on iNaturalist