Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brunia oblongifolia (Pillans) Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Raspalia oblongifolia Pillans
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2008/04/03
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 210 km²), known from seven subpopulations. No known threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Waaihoek and Hex River Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Among rocks at high altitude, 1200-1900 m.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Raspalia oblongifolia PillansRare 2012.1
Raspalia oblongifolia PillansRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Claßen-Bockhoff, R., Oliver, E.G.H., Hall, A.V. and Quint, M. 2011. A new classification of the South African endemic family Bruniaceae based on molecular and morphological data. Taxon 60(4):1138-1155.


Pillans, N.S. 1947. A revision of Bruniaceae. Journal of South African Botany 13:121-206.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Brunia oblongifolia (Pillans) Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brunia oblongifolia on iNaturalist