Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brunia pillansii Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Pseudobaeckea stokoei Pillans
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2005/07/20
Assessor(s)
F. Daniels
Justification
Known from a Marloth and Stokoe collection in 1920. It has not been relocated despite occurring in a well explored area. Not enough is known about the current population status of this species to determine its status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kleinrivier Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes near streams.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pseudobaeckea stokoei PillansData Deficient 2012.1
Pseudobaeckea stokoei PillansData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Pseudobaeckea stokoei PillansRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Pseudobaeckea stokoei PillansRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Claßen-Bockhoff, R., Oliver, E.G.H., Hall, A.V. and Quint, M. 2011. A new classification of the South African endemic family Bruniaceae based on molecular and morphological data. Taxon 60(4):1138-1155.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Daniels, F. 2005. Brunia pillansii Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brunia pillansii on iNaturalist