Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brunia barnardii (Pillans) Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Raspalia barnardii Pillans
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered D
Assessment Date
2006/11/16
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & R.C. Turner
Justification
Known from one site only and may have low numbers of individuals, R.C. Turner (Erica and Bruniaceae expert) observed only five plants, but didn't search extensively, we therefore suspect that there are fewer than 250 individuals.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg, Goedgeloof Peak.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes, damp peaty soils at high altitudes, 2000 m.
Threats
No threats
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Raspalia barnardii PillansEN D2012.1
Raspalia barnardii PillansEN DRaimondo et al. (2009)
Raspalia barnardii PillansIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Raspalia barnardii PillansIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Claßen-Bockhoff, R., Oliver, E.G.H., Hall, A.V. and Quint, M. 2011. A new classification of the South African endemic family Bruniaceae based on molecular and morphological data. Taxon 60(4):1138-1155.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Turner, R.C. 2006. Brunia barnardii (Pillans) Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brunia barnardii on iNaturalist