Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brunia microphylla Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Berardia microphylla Sond., Raspalia microphylla (Thunb.) Brongn.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/07/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Brunia microphylla is widespread and common in the mountains of the Western Cape, and not considered to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread in the mountains of the Western Cape, where it occurs from the Limietberg north of Bain's Kloof southwards to the mountains above Betty's Bay and Kleinmond, and from there eastwards along the Riversonderend and Kleinrivier mountains as far as Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on rocky upper slopes and summits in sandstone fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Raspalia microphylla (Thunb.) Brongn.Least Concern 2012.1
Raspalia microphylla (Thunb.) Brongn.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Claßen-Bockhoff, R., Oliver, E.G.H., Hall, A.V. and Quint, M. 2011. A new classification of the South African endemic family Bruniaceae based on molecular and morphological data. Taxon 60(4):1138-1155.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Brunia microphylla Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner


Search for images of Brunia microphylla on iNaturalist