Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brunia sacculata (Bolus ex Pillans) Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Raspalia sacculata Bolus ex Pillans
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/12
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Raspalia sacculata (Bolus ex Kirchn.) PillansLeast Concern 2012.1
Raspalia sacculata (Bolus ex Kirchn.) PillansLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Claßen-Bockhoff, R., Oliver, E.G.H., Hall, A.V. and Quint, M. 2011. A new classification of the South African endemic family Bruniaceae based on molecular and morphological data. Taxon 60(4):1138-1155.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Brunia sacculata (Bolus ex Pillans) Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brunia sacculata on iNaturalist