Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brunia bullata (Schltr.) Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Mniothamnea bullata Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered D
Assessment Date
2007/02/14
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
A very rare species known only from three high altitude peaks. It is a slow-growing, reseeding species with tiny subpopulations (fewer than 10 plants in each), and is potentially threatened by frequent fires.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg Mountains, Suurbraak to Lemoenshoek Peak.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Steep, rocky, south-facing slopes at high altitudes, above 1400 m.
Threats
This slow-growing reseeder is vulnerable to too frequen fire.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Mniothamnea bullata Schltr.CR D2012.1
Mniothamnea bullata Schltr.CR DRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Claßen-Bockhoff, R., Oliver, E.G.H., Hall, A.V. and Quint, M. 2011. A new classification of the South African endemic family Bruniaceae based on molecular and morphological data. Taxon 60(4):1138-1155.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Brunia bullata (Schltr.) Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brunia bullata on iNaturalist