Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brunia myrtoides (Vahl) Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Lonchostoma acutiflorum Wikstr., Lonchostoma myrtoides (Vahl) Pillans
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D1
Assessment Date
2007/02/28
Assessor(s)
R.C. Turner & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from four locations, the population consists of fewer than 1000 mature individuals. It has lost 30% of the population in the past to deciduous fruit cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Ceres.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Hex Sandstone Fynbos, North Hex Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Western Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Montane marshes.
Threats
Deciduous fruit farming has resulted in two out of the six known historic locations being lost due to farming related activities.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lonchostoma myrtoides (Vahl) PillansVU D12012.1
Lonchostoma myrtoides (Vahl) PillansVU D1Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Claßen-Bockhoff, R., Oliver, E.G.H., Hall, A.V. and Quint, M. 2011. A new classification of the South African endemic family Bruniaceae based on molecular and morphological data. Taxon 60(4):1138-1155.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Turner, R.C. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Brunia myrtoides (Vahl) Class.-Bockh. & E.G.H.Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brunia myrtoides on iNaturalist