Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Orthochilus litoralis (Schltr.) Bytebier
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Eulophia litoralis Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2006/09/15
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, W.R. Liltved, E.G.H. Oliver & T.A. Oliver
Justification
EOO ± 2000 km², destruction of coastal fynbos habitats by urban expansion and invasion by the alien acacias along its entire distribution has resulted in the extensive decline of many subpopulations, three to five locations remain, and decline is continuing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kleinmond to Plettenberg Bay, Jonkershoek and Langeberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Dune Strandveld, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos
Description
Well-drained, coarse sandy soils or coastal dunes, typically near sea level, with inland populations occurring at altitudes of ± 360 m.
Threats
Destruction of coastal fynbos habitats by urban development and invasion by the alien Australian Acacia along its entire distribution has resulted in the critical decline of E. litoralis populations (Liltved and Johnson, unpubl.).
Population

May be rare (only one to four plants) or locally frequent at a given locality (Hall 1965).


Population trend
Decreasing
Conservation
Fernkloof Nature Reserve (Hermanus) Hottentots Holland Nature Reserve (Jonkershoek).
Notes
Flowering November to January. Not fire dependent.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Orthochilus litoralis (Schltr.) BytebierEN B1ab(iii)2015.1
Eulophia litoralis Schltr.EN B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Eulophia litoralis Schltr.Lower Risk - Near Threatened Victor (2002)
Eulophia litoralis Schltr.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Eulophia litoralis Schltr.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V. 1965. Studies in the South African species of Eulophia. Journal of South African Botany Supplement 5:1-248.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Liltved, W.R. and Johnson, S.D. Unpublished. The Cape Orchids - Wild orchids of the Cape Floral Kingdom.


Linder, H.P. and Kurzweil, H. 1999. Orchids of southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Martos, F., Johnson, S.D., Peter, C.I. and Bytebier, B. 2014. A molecular phylogeny reveals paraphyly of the large genus Eulophia (Orchidaceae): A case for the reinstatement of Orthochilus. Taxon 63(1):9-23.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L., Liltved, W.R., Oliver, E.G.H. & Oliver, T.A. 2006. Orthochilus litoralis (Schltr.) Bytebier. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Orthochilus litoralis on iNaturalist