Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Orthochilus chloranthus (Schltr.) Bytebier
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Eulophia chlorantha Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2013/01/29
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 217 km²), known from six locations and declining due to habitat loss to mining, timber plantations and competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Barberton to Mbabane.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Barberton Montane Grassland
Description
Montane grassland, rocky places near mountain summits.
Threats
This species' montane grassland habitat is already more than 35% transformed, predominantly to timber plantations. It continues to be threatened by expanding plantations, habitat loss to mining, infrastructure development and competition from alien invasive plants.
Population

A very rare and localized species, but also easily overlooked.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Orthochilus chloranthus (Schltr.) BytebierVU B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)2015.1
Eulophia chlorantha Schltr.Data Deficient 2012.1
Eulophia chlorantha Schltr.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Eulophia chlorantha Schltr.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1997)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V. 1965. Studies in the South African species of Eulophia. Journal of South African Botany Supplement 5:1-248.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1997. Red Data List of southern African plants. 2. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 27(2):195-209.


Linder, H.P. and Kurzweil, H. 1999. Orchids of southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Martos, F., Johnson, S.D., Peter, C.I. and Bytebier, B. 2014. A molecular phylogeny reveals paraphyly of the large genus Eulophia (Orchidaceae): A case for the reinstatement of Orthochilus. Taxon 63(1):9-23.


McMurtry, D., Grobler, L., Grobler, J. and Burns, S. 2008. Field guide to the Orchids of northern South Africa and Swaziland. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2013. Orthochilus chloranthus (Schltr.) Bytebier. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Orthochilus chloranthus on iNaturalist