Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Orthochilus tabularis (L.f.) Bytebier
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Cymbidium tabulare (L.f.) Sw., Epidendrum tabulare (L.f.) Poir., Eulophia peglerae Rolfe, Eulophia tabularis (L.f.) Bolus, Satyrium tabulare L.f., Serapias tabularis (L.f.) Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/02
Assessor(s)
H. Kurzweil & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Orthochilus tabularis (L.f.) BytebierLeast Concern 2015.1
Eulophia tabularis (L.f.) BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Eulophia tabularis (L.f.) BolusLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Eulophia tabularis (L.f.) BolusNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Eulophia tabularis (L.f.) BolusRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Martos, F., Johnson, S.D., Peter, C.I. and Bytebier, B. 2014. A molecular phylogeny reveals paraphyly of the large genus Eulophia (Orchidaceae): A case for the reinstatement of Orthochilus. Taxon 63(1):9-23.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Kurzweil, H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Orthochilus tabularis (L.f.) Bytebier. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Orthochilus tabularis on iNaturalist