Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Orthochilus odontoglossus (Rchb.f.) Bytebier
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Cyrtopera papillosa Rolfe, Eulophia brunneorubra Schltr., Eulophia chrysantha Schltr., Eulophia durbanensis Rolfe, Eulophia odontoglossa Rchb.f., Eulophia papillosa (Rolfe) Schltr., Graphorkis odontoglossa (Rchb.f.) Kuntze,
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Orthochilus odontoglossus (Rchb.f.) BytebierLeast Concern 2015.1
Eulophia odontoglossa Rchb.f.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Martos, F., Johnson, S.D., Peter, C.I. and Bytebier, B. 2014. A molecular phylogeny reveals paraphyly of the large genus Eulophia (Orchidaceae): A case for the reinstatement of Orthochilus. Taxon 63(1):9-23.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Orthochilus odontoglossus (Rchb.f.) Bytebier. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Orthochilus odontoglossus on iNaturalist