Forest Bead-string

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Alchornea hirtella Benth.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Forest Bead-string (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/02
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & C.R. Scott-Shaw
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Alchornea hirtella Benth.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Alchornea hirtella Benth.Lower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Alchornea hirtella Benth. forma glabrata (Müll.Arg) Pax & K.Hoffm.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Alchornea hirtella Benth. var. glabrata (Prain) Pax & K.Hoffm.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Scott-Shaw, C.R. 2005. Alchornea hirtella Benth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Alchornea hirtella on iNaturalist