Velvet Sweet-berry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bridelia mollis Hutch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PHYLLANTHACEAE
Common Names
Fluweel-soetbessie (a), Mokamanawa (tw), Mokokonala (tw), Mokokonana (tw), Mokokwele (tw), Mokokwêle (tw), Mokokwenana (tw), Mokopakopa (tw), Mukumba-kumbane (v), Velvet Bridelia (e), Velvet Sweet-berry (e), Wollerige Soetbessie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Bridelia mollis Hutch.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Bridelia mollis Hutch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Bridelia mollis on iNaturalist