Northern Dune Currant

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia natalensis (Bernh. ex C.Krauss) F.A.Barkley
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus natalensis Bernh. ex C.Krauss
Common Names
Northern Dune Currant (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Widespread along the east coast of South Africa, from Kosi Bay to East London. It is widespread further north through Mozambique to East Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Forest, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
Coastal dune scrub and forest margins.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia natalensis (Bernh. ex C.Krauss) F.A.BarkleyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Fernandes, R. and Fernandes, A. 1966. Anacardiaceae. In: A.W. Exell, A. Fernandes and H. Wild (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 2 (Part 2):550-615. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Searsia natalensis (Bernh. ex C.Krauss) F.A.Barkley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia natalensis on iNaturalist