Karee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia lancea (L.f.) F.A.Barkley
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus lancea L.f., Rhus viminalis Aiton
Common Names
Karee (e), Karee (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across southern Africa, from northern Namibia southwards to the Little Karoo, eastern Free State and western Limpopo Province. It also occurs in Botswana and Zimbabwe.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Restricted to drainage lines in arid areas, but also occurs on open plains and rocky ridges in the wetter eastern part of its range.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia lancea (L.f.) F.A.BarkleyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Fernandes, R. and Fernandes, A. 1966. Anacardiaceae. In: A.W. Exell, A. Fernandes and H. Wild (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 2 (Part 2):550-615. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 2007. Name changes in the Old World Rhus and recognition of Searsia (Anacardiaceae). Bothalia 37(2):165-175.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Searsia lancea (L.f.) F.A.Barkley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Searsia lancea on iNaturalist