Mountain Kuni-bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia divaricata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus dentata Thunb. var. fulvescens (Engl.) Burtt Davy, Rhus divaricata Eckl. & Zeyh.
Common Names
Mountain Kuni-bush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Searsia divaricata is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species is widespread across the eastern highlands of the Free State and Lesotho, extending to the KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg and the mountains around Graaff-Reinet in the Eastern Cape. An isolated population occurs in southern Gauteng.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
It occurs in scrub on rocky outcrops and along the base of cliffs where it is sheltered from fire. This species reaches the highest elevation of all Searsia species.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia divaricata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 2007. Name changes in the Old World Rhus and recognition of Searsia (Anacardiaceae). Bothalia 37(2):165-175.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Searsia divaricata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia divaricata on iNaturalist