Kuni-Bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia undulata (Jacq.) T.S.Yi, A.J.Mill. & J.Wen
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus celastroides Sond., Rhus excisa Thunb. var. excisa, Rhus undulata Jacq., Rhus undulata Jacq. var. celastroides (Sond.) Schönland (in part), Rhus undulata Jacq. var. genuina Schönland, Rhus undulata Jacq. var. genuina Schönland forma contracta Schönland, Rhus undulata Jacq. var. genuina Schönland forma excisa (Thunb.) Schönland, Rhus undulata Jacq. var. genuina Schönland forma undulata Schönland, Rhus undulata Jacq. var. undulata Schönland, Rhus undulata Jacq. var. undulata Schönland forma contracta (Schönland) R.Fern., Rhus undulata Jacq. var. undulata Schönland forma excisa (Thunb.) R.Fern.
Common Names
Kuni-bush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia southwards through the Richtersveld and Namaqualand to the Hottentots Holland Mountains, and eastwards to Ladismith in the Little Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Stony slopes in fynbos and karroid shrubland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia undulata (Jacq.) T.S.Yi, A.J.Mill. & J.WenLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Searsia undulata (Jacq.) T.S.Yi, A.J.Mill. & J.Wen. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia undulata on iNaturalist