Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia populifolia (E.Mey. ex Sond.) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus populifolia E.Mey. ex Sond., Rhus steingroeveri Engl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted, but locally common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namibia, Richtersveld, northern Namaqualand and the lower Gariep Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Crevices in granite and dolomite rocks, as well as along dry watercourses.
Population

This species is common in the lower Gariep Valley (Moffet 1993).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia populifolia (E.Mey. ex Sond.) MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 2007. Name changes in the Old World Rhus and recognition of Searsia (Anacardiaceae). Bothalia 37(2):165-175.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Searsia populifolia (E.Mey. ex Sond.) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia populifolia on iNaturalist