Willow Karee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia angustifolia (L.) F.A.Barkley
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus angustifolia L.
Common Names
Wilgerkorentebos (a), Willow Karee (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Widespread in the Northern and Western Cape, from the Bokkeveld Escarpment southwards to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards to Swellendam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Drainage lines and perennial streams in ravines on mountain slopes, also along roadsides.
Population

A widespread and common species, often forming thickets along roads and water courses (Moffet 1993).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia angustifolia (L.) F.A.BarkleyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 2007. Name changes in the Old World Rhus and recognition of Searsia (Anacardiaceae). Bothalia 37(2):165-175.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Searsia angustifolia (L.) F.A.Barkley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia angustifolia on iNaturalist