Ribbed Kuni-bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia pallens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus excisa Thunb. var. emarginata Sond., Rhus pallens Eckl. & Zeyh., Rhus plicaefolia Eckl. & Zeyh.
Common Names
Bleekkoeniebos (a), Ribbed Kuni-bush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across eastern and southern South Africa, from southern Mpumalanga through KwaZulu-Natal and the Eastern Cape to near Robertson in the Western Cape. A disjunct population occurs in the Magaliesberg, extending to south-eastern Botswana.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Valley bushveld, dry forest margins, and rock outcrops in karroid shrublands, thicket and renosterveld.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia pallens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 2007. Name changes in the Old World Rhus and recognition of Searsia (Anacardiaceae). Bothalia 37(2):165-175.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Searsia pallens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Searsia pallens on iNaturalist