Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Circandra serrata (L.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Erepsia serrata (L.) L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum serratum L.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2006/05/10
Assessor(s)
C. Klak, A.B. Low & D. Raimondo
Justification
Last collected in 1913 and thought to be extinct due to the extensive habitat loss to vineyard and fruit orchard cultivation, but recently rediscovered in Tulbagh. Current EOO and AOO<10 km², habitat quality at the only known location is declining due to alien plant invasion, and the site is earmarked for development of holiday accommodation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Tulbagh to Villiersdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Elgin Shale Fynbos, Breede Shale Fynbos
Description
Shale-sandstone transition areas at about 500 m.
Threats
Habitat loss, Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Circandra serrata (L.) N.E.Br.CR B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Circandra serrata (L.) N.E.Br.Extinct Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C., Low, A.B. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Circandra serrata (L.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/11/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R. Koopman

© R. Koopman

© R. Koopman

© R. Koopman

© R. Koopman


Search for images of Circandra serrata on iNaturalist