Suikertee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyclopia burtonii Hofmeyr & E.Phillips
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Heuningtee (a), Honey Tea (e), Suikertee (a), Suikerteebos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D1+2
Assessment Date
2018/10/04
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & F. Daniels
Justification
A rare, range-restricted endemic (EOO 172 km²). Known from four locations, the population is estimated to have fewer than 1 000 mature individuals. Potentially threatened by tea harvesting.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Groot Swartberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartberg Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Rocky, sandy soil on crests and upper mountain slopes, 1600-2070 m.
Threats
This species is harvested for honey bush tea, and is potentially threatened by over-harvesting of wild populations. Alien invasive plants also occur in the area, but are being removed.
Population

It is a reseeder, emerging from soil-stored seeds following fires. It generally occurs as scattered individuals. It can be very common after fires, but decline as the vegetation matures.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyclopia burtonii Hofmeyr & E.PhillipsVU D1+2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cyclopia burtonii Hofmeyr & E.PhillipsRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. Systematics of the genus Cyclopia Vent. (Fabaceae, Podalyrieae). Edinburgh Journal of Botany 54(2):125-170.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Daniels, F. 2018. Cyclopia burtonii Hofmeyr & E.Phillips. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Cyclopia burtonii on iNaturalist