Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium striatum (Thunb.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea eckloniana Otto, Psoralea rupicola Eckl. & Zeyh., Psoralea striata Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread in montane areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment to Montagu.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Mountain fynbos and fynbos-succulent karoo ecotones.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium striatum (Thunb.) C.H.Stirt.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Otholobium striatum (Thunb.) C.H.Stirt.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Stirton, C. 1986. Notes on the genus Otholobium (Psoraleeae, Fabaceae). South African Journal of Botany 52(1):1-6.


Stirton, C. 1989. A revision of Otholobium C.H.Stirton (Papilionoideae, Leguminosae). Unpublished Ph.D., University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Otholobium striatum (Thunb.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Otholobium striatum on iNaturalist