Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Otholobium acuminatum (Lam.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea acuminata Lam., Psoralea densa E.Mey.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/07/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species is widespread in montane areas, and is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kammanassie and Outeniqua Mountains to Van Staden's Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Southern Afrotemperate Forest, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, South Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Garden Route Granite Fynbos
Description
Fynbos at forest margins and in open areas.
Threats
Threatened in places by competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Otholobium acuminatum (Lam.) C.H.Stirt.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Stirton, C. 1986. Notes on the genus Otholobium (Psoraleeae, Fabaceae). South African Journal of Botany 52(1):1-6.


Stirton, C. 1989. A revision of Otholobium C.H.Stirton (Papilionoideae, Leguminosae). Unpublished Ph.D., University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Otholobium acuminatum (Lam.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/10/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Otholobium acuminatum on iNaturalist