Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sesbania tetraptera Hochst. ex Baker subsp. tetraptera
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Sesbania hamata E.Phillips & Hutch., Sesbania kirkii E.Phillips & Hutch.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi, J.E. Victor, F. Cholo & W. Foden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sesbania tetraptera Hochst. ex Baker subsp. tetraptera Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A., Victor, J.E., Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2006. Sesbania tetraptera Hochst. ex Baker subsp. tetraptera. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sesbania tetraptera subsp. tetraptera on iNaturalist