Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. subsp. sesban var. nubica Chiov.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Sesbania aegyptiaca in sense of Baker, not of Poir. (misapplied name)
Common Names
Frother (e), Moseletsi (tw), River Bean (e), Rivierboontjie (a), Umkhumukhweqe (z), Umsokosoko (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Varieties of subspecies are not assessed: See Sesbania sesban subsp. sesban.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. subsp. sesban var. nubica Chiov. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sesbania sesban subsp. sesban var. nubica on iNaturalist