Red Sesbania

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sesbania punicea (Cav.) Benth.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Sesbania tripetii (Poit.) Hort. ex F.T.Hubb.
Common Names
Brasilean Glory Pea (e), Brasiliaanse Glorie-ertjie (a), Coffee Weed (e), Glorie-ertjie (a), Glory Pea (e), Rattlepod (e), Red Sesbania (e), Rooi-sesbania (a), Tango (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Sesbania punicea (Cav.) Benth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sesbania punicea on iNaturalist