Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. tenuis (E.Mey.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier var. tenuis
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Vigna tenuis (E.Mey.) D.Dietr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Varieties of subspecies are not assessed: See Vigna unguiculata subsp. tenuis.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. tenuis (E.Mey.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier var. tenuis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vigna unguiculata subsp. tenuis var. tenuis on iNaturalist