Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. protracta (E.Mey.) B.J.Pienaar
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Scytalis hispida E.Mey., Scytalis protracta E.Mey., Vigna hispida (E.Mey.) Walp., Vigna pubescens R.Wilczek, Vigna rhomboidea Burtt Davy, Vigna triloba (Thunb.) Walp. (in part)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/07/31
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa, extending southwards along the KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Cape coasts to Knysna.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Subtropical grasslands and savanna.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. protracta (E.Mey.) B.J.PienaarLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pienaar, B.J. and Van Wyk, A.E. 1992. The Vigna unguiculata complex (Fabaceae) in southern Africa. South African Journal of Botany 58(6):414-429.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Retief, E. and Herman, P.P.J. 1997. Plants of the northern provinces of South Africa: keys and diagnostic characters. Strelitzia 6. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. protracta (E.Mey.) B.J.Pienaar. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vigna unguiculata subsp. protracta on iNaturalist