Coastal Cow Pea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. tenuis (E.Mey.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Coastal Cow Pea (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/07/31
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Cape coasts, extending northwards through Mozambique to Malawi and Zambia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
Coastal grasslands, sandy places close to the coast. Also in miombo woodland further north.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. tenuis (E.Mey.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier var. ovata (E.Mey.) B.J.PienaarLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. tenuis (E.Mey.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier var. tenuis Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pasquet, R.S. 2001. Vigna. In: G.V. Pope and R.M. Polhill (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 5):121-156. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Pienaar, B.J. and Van Wyk, A.E. 1992. The Vigna unguiculata complex (Fabaceae) in southern Africa. South African Journal of Botany 58(6):414-429.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. tenuis (E.Mey.) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vigna unguiculata subsp. tenuis on iNaturalist