Wild Cow Pea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. dekindtiana (Harms) Verdc.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Wild Cow Pea (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/03/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This taxon is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Range
It is widespread across northern and eastern South Africa, also extending northwards across southern and tropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Sandy Bushveld, Subtropical Alluvial Vegetation, Mafikeng Bushveld, Dwarsberg-Swartruggens Mountain Bushveld, Zeerust Thornveld, Polokwane Plateau Bushveld, Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld, Limpopo Sweet Bushveld, Molopo Bushveld, Waterberg Mountain Bushveld, Kimberley Thornveld, Springbokvlakte Thornveld, Loskop Thornveld, Loskop Mountain Bushveld, Central Sandy Bushveld, Dwaalboom Thornveld, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Grassland, Maputaland Wooded Grassland, Maputaland Coastal Belt, Roodeberg Bushveld, Northern Zululand Sourveld, Limpopo Ridge Bushveld, Legogote Sour Bushveld, Tzaneen Sour Bushveld, Tshokwane-Hlane Basalt Lowveld, Delagoa Lowveld, Granite Lowveld, Maputaland Pallid Sandy Bushveld, Kuruman Mountain Bushveld, Zululand Lowveld, Lowveld Rugged Mopaneveld, Western Maputaland Clay Bushveld, Tembe Sandy Bushveld, Northern Lebombo Bushveld, Swaziland Sour Bushveld, Makuleke Sandy Bushveld, Gordonia Duneveld, Kuruman Thornveld, Schmidtsdrif Thornveld, Zululand Coastal Thornveld
Description
It occurs in dry grasslands and open woodland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. dekindtiana (Harms) Verdc. var. huillensis (Welw. ex Baker) B.J.PienaarLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. dekindtiana (Harms) Verdc. var. dekindtiana Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Mithen, R. and Kibblewhite, H. 1993. Taxonomy and ecology of Vigna unguiculata (Leguminosae-Papilionoideae) in south-central Africa. Kirkia 14(1):100-113.


Pasquet, R.S. 2001. Vigna. In: G.V. Pope and R.M. Polhill (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 5):121-156. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Pienaar, B.J. and Van Wyk, A.E. 1992. The Vigna unguiculata complex (Fabaceae) in southern Africa. South African Journal of Botany 58(6):414-429.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Retief, E. and Herman, P.P.J. 1997. Plants of the northern provinces of South Africa: keys and diagnostic characters. Strelitzia 6. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Verdcourt, B. 1970. Studies in the Leguminosae-Papilionoïdeae for the 'Flora of Tropical East Africa': IV. Kew Bulletin 24(3):507-569.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. dekindtiana (Harms) Verdc. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vigna unguiculata subsp. dekindtiana on iNaturalist