Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vigna schlechteri Harms
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Dolichos reticulata Schltr., Vigna galpinii Burtt Davy, Vigna nervosa Markötter
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/05/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Eastern Highveld to southern KwaZulu-Natal, also occurring in Mozambique, Zimbabwe and Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
Montane and coastal grassland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vigna nervosa MarkötterLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pasquet, R.S. 2001. Vigna. In: G.V. Pope and R.M. Polhill (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 5):121-156. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Pienaar, B.J. 1992. A taxonomic revision of the genus Vigna Savi (Fabaceae) in southern Africa. Unpublished M.Sc., University of Pretoria, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Vigna schlechteri Harms. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vigna schlechteri on iNaturalist