Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. unguiculata var. spontanea (Schweinf.) Pasquet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Vigna scabrida Burtt Davy
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Varieties of subspecies are not assessed: See Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata.
Bibliography

Pasquet, R.S. 2001. Vigna. In: G.V. Pope and R.M. Polhill (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 5):121-156. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Citation
SANBI. 2020. Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. unguiculata var. spontanea (Schweinf.) Pasquet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata var. spontanea on iNaturalist