Bloutjienks

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Caesia contorta (L.f.) T.Durand & Schinz
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HEMEROCALLIDACEAE
Synonyms
Anthericum brevifolium Thunb., Anthericum contortum L.f., Bulbine brevifolia (Thunb.) Roem. & J.H.Schult., Bulbinella brevifolia (Thunb.) Kunth, Bulbinella brevifolia (Thunb.) Roem. & Schult., Caesia eckloniana Schult. & J.H.Schult., Caesia scilliflora (Eckl. ex Baker) T.Durand & Schinz, Caesia thunbergii Roem. & J.H.Schult.
Common Names
Bloutjienks (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/09/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Caesia contorta is a widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread across southern South Africa, where it occurs from the Cederberg southwards to the Cape Peninsula, and eastwards to Port Edward on the KwaZulu-Natal south coast.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Baviaans Valley Thicket, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Garden Route Shale Fynbos, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Eastern Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Central Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Central Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Northern Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Langkloof Shale Renosterveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Olifants Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos, Koedoesberge-Moordenaars Karoo, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, KwaZulu-Natal Hinterland Thornveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, North Hex Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Bhisho Thornveld, North Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, Amathole Montane Grassland, Fynbos Riparian Vegetation, Sundays Mesic Thicket, Hartenbos Strandveld, Buffels Valley Thicket, Cape Lowland Alluvial Vegetation, Western Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos, Swartberg Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos, Ceres Shale Renosterveld, Humansdorp Shale Renosterveld, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, South Hex Sandstone Fynbos, Suurberg Quartzite Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on stony clay or gravelly slopes in a wide range of habitats.
Threats
This species' has lost about 25% of its habitat to agriculture, urban expansion and coastal development, and habitat loss continues. Many subpopulations are threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Caesia contorta (L.f.) T.Durand & SchinzLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boatwright, J.S. and Manning, J.C. 2010. Caesia sabulosa (Hemerocallidaceae), a new species from the Greater Cape Region of South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 76(3):524-529.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1973. Caesia and Nanolirion. Bothalia 11(1-2):122-123.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Caesia contorta (L.f.) T.Durand & Schinz. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Falanga

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Caesia contorta on iNaturalist