Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Viscum hoolei Wiens
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SANTALACEAE
Synonyms
Viscum capense L.f. subsp. hoolei Wiens
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/10/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Caledon to the south-western Free State and Lesotho.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Robertson Granite Fynbos, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Kango Limestone Renosterveld, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Garden Route Shale Fynbos, Breede Shale Fynbos, Swartberg Shale Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Shale Fynbos, Gamka Arid Thicket, Garden Route Granite Fynbos, Uniondale Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Eastern Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Central Inland Shale Band Vegetation, St Francis Dune Thicket, Sundays Arid Thicket, Saltaire Karroid Thicket, Oudshoorn Karroid Thicket, Hartenbos Strandveld, Goukamma Dune Thicket, Suurberg Shale Fynbos, Senqu Montane Shrubland, Koedoesberge-Moordenaars Karoo, Tanqua Karoo, Prince Albert Succulent Karoo, Eastern Little Karoo, Eastern Upper Karoo, Northern Upper Karoo, Upper Karoo Hardeveld, Western Upper Karoo, Gamka Karoo, Mossel Bay Shale Renosterveld, Queenstown Thornveld, Swartberg Shale Renosterveld, Besemkaree Koppies Shrubland, Xhariep Karroid Grassland, Groot Brak Dune Strandveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Humansdorp Shale Renosterveld, Langkloof Shale Renosterveld, Western Little Karoo, Tarkastad Montane Shrubland
Description
A parasite on Searsia shrubs and trees.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Viscum hoolei WiensLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Polhill, R.M. and Wiens, D. 1998. Mistletoes of Africa. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Wiens, D. and Tölken, H.R. 1979. Viscaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 10 Part 1:43-56. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Viscum hoolei Wiens. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Viscum hoolei on iNaturalist