Brown-haired Keurboom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Virgilia oroboides (P.J.Bergius) T.M.Salter subsp. ferruginea B.-E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Virgilia capensis (L.) Lam. subsp. capensis
Common Names
Brown-haired Keurboom (e), Bruinhaar-keurboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/23
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Virgilia oroboides (P.J.Bergius) T.M.Salter subsp. ferruginea B.-E.van WykLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Virgilia oroboides (P.J.Bergius) T.M.Salter subsp. ferruginea B.-E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Virgilia oroboides subsp. ferruginea on iNaturalist