Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Strelitzia juncea Link
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
STRELITZIACEAE
Synonyms
Strelitzia parvifolia W.T.Aiton var. juncea Ker Gawl., Strelitzia reginae Banks var. juncea (Ker Gawl.) H.E.Moore
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2008/07/05
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok, J.H. Vlok, A.P. Dold & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 1300 km², known from six locations. Declining due to quarrying and illegal collection for the horticultural trade, it is also threatened by invasive alien plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Port Elizabeth, Uitenhage and Patensie.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Sundays Valley Thicket
Description
Succulent thicket.
Threats
Industrial development in the past and ongoing at Coega, also harvested for horticultural purposes and threatened by invasive alien plants at a number of subpopulations.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Strelitzia juncea LinkVU B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Strelitzia juncea LinkRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Strelitzia juncea LinkRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Venter, H.A., Small, J.G.C. and Robbertse, P.J. 1975. Notes on the distribution and comparative leaf morphology of the acaulescent species of Strelitzia Ait. Journal of South African Botany 41(1):1-16.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L., Vlok, J.H., Dold, A.P. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Strelitzia juncea Link. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Strelitzia juncea on iNaturalist