Cape Mock Banana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Strelitzia alba (L.f.) Skeels
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
STRELITZIACEAE
Synonyms
Heliconia alba L.f., Strelitzia augusta Thunb.
Common Names
Bird-of-paradise Flower (e), Cape Mock Banana (e), Cape Wild Banana (e), Crane Flower's Bill (e), Kaapse Valspiesang (a), Kaapse Wildepiesang (a), Kaapse Wilde-piesang (a), Piesangboom (a), Wild Banana (e), Wild Mealie (e), Witpiesang (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/03/08
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & C.J. Geldenhuys
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Strelitzia alba (L.f.) SkeelsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Strelitzia alba (L.f.) SkeelsNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Geldenhuys, C.J. 2005. Strelitzia alba (L.f.) Skeels. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Strelitzia alba on iNaturalist